Monday, April 11, 2011

Shit Devin Says: Time Travel

Hey everyone, hope your weekend was awesome... So, I went back into precal class this Monday and what awaited me, you ask? Devin and his awesome fables... Like I said, Devin always says shit that doesn't make sense and he always seems to find a way to sneak his way into conversations and share his input. Here's how today went. (I'm Leo)

Curtis: So yeah, we have to learn about quantum physics in my physics class.

Leo: Really? That's part of the curriculum? I always thought that was sci-fi stuff.

Curtis: It's mainly theories but yeah we're essentially learning science fiction.

Devin: What's the craziest thing you've learned?

Curtis: Parallel universes I guess.

Devin: Parallel what?

Curtis: The theory that there are alternative universes surrounding us with all of us in them, just different versions.

Devin: Wait, so there might be a country version of me? And a police officer version? And an Indian version?

Leo: Why do you only envision yourself as a member of The Village People?

Devin: Be quiet... What else do you learn, Curtis?

Curtis: Time travel is another topic we're going over.

Devin: Hmm... I think we can go forward but we can never go back.

Leo: Hahahaha, what? Well, no shit we can go forward, we're going forward right now.

Devin: No, I mean we can go super fast in the future, we just can't go back in time.

Leo: So what happens when we go ahead in the future? What takes the spot of our previous self in the past?

Devin: ... Huh? Look, I just think we can go ahead in the future, and when we get there we're all old and in retirement homes.

Leo: Okay.



15 clueless comments:

hehehe very funny!

Keep up the great work :)

seems like a smart guy this devin

that leo sure is a funny chap

Your friend Devin, hes a bright on all right.

Why isn't Devin running for president?!

Strange convo but interesting topic.

haha devin sounds really awesome! following!

oh god what? Time travel is always something fun to talk about...

Haha pretty good story, time traveling is hard to get!

Haha oh Devin...

However, time travel can only go forwards and is done by traveling at the speed of light, nothing replaces you in the present as you went off into the future, it's not like you'll see yourself there either because you can't go back and do history properly. It's based on general relativity or something :P

There are several theories as to the concept of time-travel. I, for one, think it will be a possibility in the distant future(humanity is not even a type 1 civilization on the Kardashev scale yet) As we know, via general relativity, space and time are inexorably connected, and although it is impossible to accelerate to the speed of light, it is yet to be determined whether or not we can travel faster. There's the theory of warp drive(expand space behind a vehicle while contracting space in front of the vehicle). As we know, the closer one accelerates to the speed of light, the slower the passage of time is to the traveler relative to an observer. For example, lets say there was a way to travel 50,000 light years away and make a return trip. The travelers about the spacecraft would age maybe 50 years while the Earth they return to would be 100,000 years in the future. We have proven this to a degree with the Hafele-Keating experiment. There also exists the concept of a traversable worm hole. A connection between two distant points of space and time. If they do exist they could allow for time travel. This would be accomplished by accelerating one end of the wormhole to a high velocity relative to the other, and then sometime later bringing it back; relativistic time dilation would result in the accelerated wormhole mouth aging less than the stationary one as seen by an external observer.

TL;DR
There exists theories which allow for time travel while supporting the currently prevalent ideas of quantum mechanics, thermodynamics, general relativity, and physics. As their implementation...that's another story entirely.

Devin seems like a cool guy :P

I'm liking this Devin character.

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More